Travel in Sai Kung
Accessibility | Font size: A A A | 中文純文字版 | Eng Text Mode | 中文彩色版 | Eng Colour Mode
Contact Us | Links | Site map | Acknowledgements
Home | About Us |  News  | Cultural Heritage  | Traveling Route | Geo Walk | Getting There | Publications  | Gallery  | Join Our List

Important Notes

Home >>Privacy PolicyPrivacy Policy

 

        Sai Kung District Council (SKDC) as a data user undertakes to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance to ensure that all personal data submitted through its website are used only for the purpose for which they have been collected.

        SKDC will record visits to its website without collecting any personal identifiable information of users. Such general statistics are collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with or concerning computer systems to help SKDC improve its website.

        For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to SKDC through its website on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number or e-mail address. SKDC will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

       Unless permitted or required by law, SKDC will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

       Construction and maintenance service on SKDC website is provided by the Direction Association for the Handicapped (DAH). We are advised by DAH that it does not collect personal identifiable information while providing service through SKDC website and will not disclose your personal data to any third parties.

January 2011
 

 

 

© Copyright 2011 Sai Kung District Council | Copyright Notice | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer